top of page

Privacy Policy

1. WHO ARE WE?

 

We are Peak Marketing, a marketing agency focused on supporting companies in enhancing their content and social media marketing activities. You can find more information about our activities on our website.

In the context of our activities, we collect, hold, disclose and/or otherwise process personal data relating to our customers, the representatives of our customers, our business partners and services providers and suppliers (such as our agents, distributors, consultants and IT service providers), as well as other individuals who use or are interested in our products or services. Pursuant to applicable data protection and privacy legislation, we qualify as the controller with respect to the personal data that we process.

We know your privacy is important to you.

We value your right to privacy and strive to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and more specifically with the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and its national implementing legislation.

In this Privacy Policy we set forth how we collect your personal data, how and for what purposes we may use your personal data and to whom your personal data may be disclosed by us. Further, this Privacy Policy includes important information regarding your rights with respect to the processing of your personal data. Therefore, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy very carefully.

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy. You may also ask us to send you a copy of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

 

2. WHOSE PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

 

In the context of our services, we may collect personal data relating to you, as our (existing and potential) customers, our business partners or service providers and visitors of our website.

 

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA RELATING TO YOU?

 

We may collect information about you in various ways:

 

  • directly from you, for example when you contact us via our website forms or when you send us an email;

  • from third parties, for example social media;

  • information collected during some events organized by us or to which we participate;

  • when you visit our website by means of cookies,

  • we may collect or receive information about you from other sources, notably in order to keep your contact details accurate and up to date using publically available sources.

 

4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

We collect the following information about you and we use it for the following purposes:

 

Personal data:

Identification and contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, email address, title, name of the company you are working for or other contact details)

Purposes:

Financial information, such as your account number and other payment-related information.

  • Customer administration;

  • Answering a question or request from you;

  • In the context of a possible business transaction;

  • Administration and management of personnel and intermediaries;

  • To put you in contact with one of our agent or distributor in your country;

  • To deliver the services or products you ordered;

  • For the execution of a contractual relationship;

  • For administrating payment of invoices and to collect debts;

  • For marketing purposes;

  • To send you Newsletters, invitation to events.

Legal basis:

Depending on the purpose we pursue:

  • Your consent;

  • Taking steps at your request (prior to entering into a contract);

  • Performance of a contract between you and us;

  • Compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

  • Peak Marketing’s legitimate interest (e.g., to keep our customer database up-to-date, to manage our business relationship with you and the organisation you represent, to handle potential claims and disputes and in particular to establish, exercise or defend any legal rights, to send you our newsletter or invite you to events).

------------------

Personal data:

Technical information collected through cookies (such as device and network information, your IP address, browser type and version, operating system, and surfing/browsing activity)

Purposes:

  • To improve our services and the quality thereof, including our website.

Legal basis:

For more information, please consult our cookies’ policy.

------------------

Personal data:

We can also consult identification and contact information via external databases that we purchase and combine this information with the data we have collected from you, in order

to obtain more complete or accurate information.

Purposes:

  • For making decisions about entering into a business relationship (e.g., risk profile).

 

Legal basis:

  • Performance of a contract between you and us,

  • Compliance with our legal obligations (e.g., screening obligations to prevent insolvency or money laundering);

  • Our legitimate interests (e.g., fraud prevention).

 

5. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

In the context of the purposes listed above, we may share your personal data with third parties, such as our main shareholder or agents, distributors, consultants, marketing agencies, our IT Service Providers. The information that we share is strictly limited to the above mentioned business purposes.

We will ensure that, where relevant, contractual safeguards are implemented to ensure the protection of your personal data when disclosing your personal data to a third party. For example, we will enter into data processing agreements with relevant parties (providing for restrictions on the use of your personal data and obligations with respect to the protection and security of your personal data).

The parties to whom we may disclose your personal data as referred to above may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which countries may offer a lower level of data protection than in Luxembourg. 

In such case, it shall be ensured that adequate measures are taken to ensure adequate protection of your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. 

 

6. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

Your personal data will not be stored for longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which we process them (we refer to the purposes as listed above in paragraph 4). Only where we are legally obliged to, or where this is necessary for defending our interests in the context of judicial proceedings (e.g. in case of a dispute), we will store the personal data for longer periods.

More specifically, the following storage periods apply:

For all data relating to our client the storage period is generally 10 years from the termination of the contractual relation with us.

For data relating to visitors of our website technical data collected during your use of our website is stored for a maximum period of time of six months from the date of their collection.

 

7. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

We will implement the necessary administrative, technical and organizational measures for ensuring a level of security appropriate to the specific risks that we have identified. We protect your personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Further, we seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. In view thereof, we kindly request you to inform us of any changes to your personal data (such as a change in your contact details).

 

8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

 

Subject to the conditions of applicable data protection legislation, you have the right to:

  • Request information about and access to your personal data;

  • Rectify your personal data;

  • Request erasure of your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’);

  • Restrict the processing of your personal data;

  • Object to the processing of your personal data;

  • Receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to (have) transmit(ted) your personal data to another

Moreover, when the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may object to the future processing of your personal data relating to you for the purpose of marketing purposes by sending an email to julianprecht@peak-marketing.io to unsubscribe.

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to the processing of your personal data by us with the relevant Data Protection Authority, such as the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD) in Luxembourg.

 

9. CONTACT

If you have any questions, comments or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data by us, please feel free to contact us through our contact us page.

bottom of page